Skip to product information
1 of 2

Herbaldimensions.com

Copaiba oil

Copaiba oil

Regular price £3.75 GBP
Regular price Sale price £3.75 GBP
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Qty

Botanical name: Copaifera officinalis, langsdorffii & reticulata

Other names: Copiaba, copaipera, cupayba, copauba, copal, balsam copaiba, copaiva, copaiba-verdadeira, Jesuit's balsam, copaibeura-de-Minas, cobeni, Matidisguate, matisihuati, mal-dos-sete-dias, aceite de palo, pau-de-oleo, básamo de copayba

Family: Fabaceae

Parts used: Oleo resin

Harness the power of the Amazon with our sustainably sourced Copaiba Oil, a versatile and potent oleoresin now available in the UK. Extracted from the Copaifera genus trees, this clear, thick oil ranges in colour from pale yellow to light golden brown and is celebrated for its potential health benefits.

Copaiba Oil, used by indigenous communities and in traditional Brazilian medicine, has diverse applications. It has been employed topically to aid wound healing, treat skin disorders, and alleviate inflammation. Internally, it's used in small quantities as an antiseptic and expectorant for respiratory conditions, and for urinary tract infections and stomach ulcers.

The active biological properties of Copaiba oil are attributed to a group of phytochemicals called sesquiterpenes, diterpenes and terpenic acids. Some of which are only known to occur in copaiba oil. Much of the clinical research has verified the traditional uses of Copaiba oil, please follow the reference below for more information on this.
  
Contraindications:

1. Avoid contact with eyes and mucous membranes, as the resin can act as an irritant.
2. Those sensitive to the resin may experience a measles-like rash accompanied by irritation, itching and/or tingling when using topically or if taking internally.
3. Large dosages taken internally have been reported to cause nausea, vomiting, fever, and rashes.

References:

https://www.rain-tree.com/copaiba.htm

View full details